Join
×

2020 registration: 111 nationalities represented

January 14, 2020

Highlights

  • 32 000 applications

vs 25 678 in 2019

  • An extremely competitive event

224 international elite athletes (H/F) according to ITRA.

  • More than 100 nations!

111 nationalities represented in 2020

Registrations are undeniably one of the most thrilling moments of each new edition of the Sommet Mondial du Trail®. The enthusiasm for the UTMB® races has grown so much over the years that the UTMB® organization had to create in 2008 an entry process governed by a system of qualifying points and a lottery. For those runners who gain entry into the races, this moment marks the beginning of the adventure.

Check the clip of the registrations 2020 UTMB

On January 9th at 10am, more than 32 000 runners rom all over the world were waiting impatiently for the results to be published on the UTMB® website. This resulted in a number of 54 000 unique visitors to the digital platform on that same day.

RESULTS OF THE LOTTERY

This year, for each of the races and despite the qualifying points requested, the lottery was very stringent:

UTMB® less than 1 in 6 chances of being selected (415% sold out – 9 546 applicants)
CCC® less than 1 in 5 chances of being selected (522% sold out – 9 922 applicants)
TDS® less than 8 in 10 chances of being selected (158% sold out – 2 529 applicants)
OCC less than 1 in 8 chances of being selected (724% sold out – 8 685 applicants)
PTL® registration upon presentation of a file (156% sold out – 468 applicants)
MCC 84% sold out – 837 applicants so it is still possible to register for volunteers, local runners, partners and members of the organization.
YCC 59% sold out – 178 applicants, so it is still possible to register for this race dedicated to younger athletes.

That is 32 169 applicants vs 25 678 in 2019.

More than 100 nations

South Africa – Albania – Algeria – Germany – Andorra – England – Saudi Arabia – Argentina – Armenia – Australia – Austria – Bangladesh – Belgium – Benin – Belarus – Bolivia – Bosnia and Herzegovina – Botswana – Brazil – Brunei – Bulgaria – Cambodia – Canada – Chile – China – Colombia – Costa Rica – Croatia – Cyprus – Denmark – Ecuador – Egypt – Estonia – Finland – France – Gabon – Scotland – South Korea – Spain – United Arab Emirates – United States – Gambia – Ghana – Greece – Guatemala – Hong Kong – Hungary – Iceland – India – Indonesia – Iran – Ireland – Israel – Italy – Japan – Kazakhstan – Kosovo – Kuwait – Latvia – Lebanon – Lithuania – Luxembourg – Macao – Macedonia – Malaysia – Malta – Mauritius – Mexico – Moldova – Monaco – Montenegro – Morocco – Namibia – Nepal – New Zealand – Nicaragua – Niger – Norway – Oman – Northern Ireland – Oman – Panama – Paraguay – Netherlands – Wales – Pakistan – Peru – Philippines – Poland – Puerto Rico – Portugal – Qatar – Dominican Republic – Romania – Russia – Rwanda – San Marino – El Salvador – Serbia – Singapore – Slovakia – Slovenia – Sweden – Switzerland – Swaziland – Taiwan – Tanzania – Thailand – Tunisia – Turkey – Ukraine – Uruguay – Venezuela – Vietnam – Zimbabwe

The 20 best represented delegations:

  1. France 4110 runners
  2. Spain 810 runners
  3. Italy 683 runners
  4. England 595 runners
  5. China 379 runners
  6. United States 323 runners
  7. Japan 317 runners
  8. Switzerland 263 runners
  9. Belgium 261 runners
  10. Poland 247 runners
  11. Portugal 189 runners
  12. Hong Kong 162 runners
  13. Germany 141 runners
  14. Argentina 116 runners
  15. Canada 107 runners
  16. Brazil 93 runners
  17. Russia 87 runners
  18. Sweden 85 runners
  19. Australia 73 runners
  20. Netherlands 68 runners

Lottery method :
Given the number of applications, the lottery is carried out via computer. It is carried out nation by nation and race by race.

2020 elite athletes*:

TOP 20

according to their ITRA performance index

On all races

Men

  1. Jim Walmsley

UTMB® – 951* – US

  1. Pau Capell

UTMB® – 927* – ES

  1. François D’Haene

UTMB® – 919* – FR

  1. Dmitry Mityaev

TDS® – 912* – RS

  1. Luis Alberto Hernando

CCC® – 910* – ES

  1. Ruy Ueda

OCC – 910* – JP

  1. Oriol Cardona Coll

OCC – 910 – ES

  1. Timothy Freriks

UTMB® – 907* – US

  1. Xavier Thévenard

UTMB® – 905* – FR

  1. Tim Tollefson

UTMB® – 903* – US

  1. Nicolas Martin

CCC® – 901* – FR

  1. Dylan Bowman

CCC® – 901* – US

  1. Thomas Evans

TDS® – 900* – UK

  1. Thibaut Garrivier

CCC® – 898* – FR

  1. Petter Engdhal

OCC – 895* – SW

  1. Erenjia Jia

OCC – 895* – CN

  1. Jiasheng Shen

CCC® – 895* – CN

  1. Andreu Simon Aymerich

CCC® – 895* – ES

  1. Pablo Villa Gonzáles

UTMB® – 894* – ES

  1. Patrick Reagan

CCC® – 893* – US

Women

  1. Courtney Dauwalter

UTMB® – 806* – US

  1. Ruth Charlotte Croft

OCC – 803* – NZ

  1. Mia Yao

UTMB® – 791* – CN

  1. Camille Herron

UTMB® – 788* – US

  1. Ragna Debats

UTMB® – 787* – ES

  1. Sheila Avilés Castaño

CCC® – 787* – ES

  1. Mimmi Kotka

UTMB® – 786* – SW

  1. Azara García de los Salmones

UTMB® – 786* – ES

  1. Yiou Wang

CCC® – 774* – US

  1. Lucinda Bartholomew

UTMB® – 767* – AS

  1. Rachel Drake

TDS® – 767* – US

  1. Eli Gordon Rodriguez

CCC® – 766* – ES

  1. Beth Pascall

UTMB® – 766* – UK

  1. Maite Maiora Elizondo

UTMB® – 762* – ES

  1. Sarah Vieuille

CCC® – 762* – FR

  1. Brittany Peterson

UTMB® – 762* – US

  1. Audrey Tanguy

UTMB® – 761* – FR

  1. Yangchun u

OCC – 758* – CN

  1. Amanda Basham

OCC – 758* – US

  1. Anna-Mae Flynn

OCC – 755* – US

And don’t forget:

Cristofer Clemente Mora – CCC® – 891* – ES
Ruy Ueda – OCC – 880* – JP
Min Qi – UTMB® – 890* – CN
Longfei Yan – CCC® – 889 – CN
Marcin Swierc – UTMB® – 886* – PL
Anne Champagne – CCC® – 755* – FR
Anne-Lise Rousset Seguret – TDS® – 754* – FR
Camille Bruyas – UTMB® – 753* – FR
Kathrin Götz – UTMB® – 750* – CH
Stephanie Howe – UTMB® – 750* – US

*ITRA performance index

2020 TOP ELITE ENTRANTS LIST