Road Runners Club of America Announces National Running Award Recipients

March 27th, 2013

Since 1971, the RRCA has honored dedicated individuals for their outstanding service to the RRCA and the sport of distance running.  We are delighted to announce the 2013 RRCA Distance Running Hall of Fame Inductees and the 2012 National Running Award recipients. The outstanding contributors to our sport will be honored at the upcoming RRCA National Running Awards Banquet and Ceremony on May 4, 2013 in Albuquerque, NM.  We encourage all RRCA members to join us for this event to celebrate these contributors to the running community.

RRCA DISTANCE RUNNING HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES
TOM FLEMING
ALLAN STEINFELD
DR. DAVID MARTIN

OUTSTANDING CLUB PRESIDENT OF THE YEAR
BRYAN GRAYDON, LAKELAND ROAD RUNNERS CLUB – LAKELAND, FL

BROWNING ROSS SPIRIT OF THE RRCA
LEN GOLDMAN, LAKE MERRITT JOGGERS AND STRIDERS

OUTSTANDING STATE REPRESENTATIVE
DON NELSON, FLORIDA -SOUTH STATE REP

OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR
KEVIN LEE, DOLPHIN SOUTH END (DSE) – SAN FRANCISCO, CA

OUTSTANDING YOUTH PROGRAM DIRECTOR
ANGELO and SHERRY CELESIA, TIDEWATER STRIDERS – NORFOLK, VA

ROAD RUNNERS OF THE YEAR
MEB KEFLEZIGHI, Open Male
SHALANE FLANAGAN, Open Female
ROSS BOLDING, Male Master
CHRISTINE KENNEDY, Female Master
KERRY KUCK, Challenged Athlete of the Year

EXCELLENCE IN JOURNALISM AWARDS

OUTSTANDING CLUB NEWSLETTER – THE LONG RUN
EDITOR LORI HAWKINS, PIKES PEAK ROAD RUNNERS – COLORADO SPRINGS, CO

E_NEWSLETTER– SECOND WIND
EDITOR ERIN WILDING-MARTIN, SECOND WIND RUNNING CLUB – CHAMPAIGN, IL

CLUB WRITER OF THE YEAR
MICAH WARD, PIKES PEAK ROAD RUNNERS- COLORADO SPRINGS,CO

OUTSTANDING WEBSITE
DASHING WHIPPETS, WWW.DASHINGWHIPPETS.ORG

OUTSTANDING BEGINNING RUNNING PROGRAM
RIVER CITY RUNNERS AND WALKER’S BEGINNER’S CLINIC, DIRECTED BY MELISSA WIGAL
RIVER CITY RUNNERS AND WALKERS CLUB – PARKERSBURG, WV

RRCA ROAD RACE OF THE YEAR
KAISER PERMANENTE NAPA VALLEY MARATHON
RACE DIRECTORS, RICH BENYO and DAVID HILL- NAPA, CA

The RRCA thanks the following individuals for serving on the various award selection panels.  Each selection panel includes RRCA members from around the country.  Thank you to: Ron Macksoud, Betsy Boudreaux Mitch Garner, Amby Burfoot, Bill Rodgers, Don Kardong Don Carding, Doug Kurtis, Frank Shorter, Jacqueline Hansen, Joan Samuelson, Joe Henderson, Ken Young, Lisa Rainsberger, Steve Spence, Bee McLeod, Gary Corbitt, Brent Ayer, Kelly Richards, Mark Grandonico, Mark Miller, Beth Onines, Larry Eder, Dan Edwards, John Farrow, George Rehmet, Bailey Penzotti, Tom Downing, Lena Hollmann, Blaine Moore, Simone Adair, Dan Kesterson, Kathryn Gleghorn, Sue Brown-Nickerson, Mark Ward, Chris Burch, Goody Tyler, Tim Short Dwight Mikulis, Sherilyn Johnson, Ken Bendy, Jeff Darman, Victoria Brophy-Achman, Susan Debad, Gary Morgan, Lisa Ripe, Tony Flesch, Tom Kramer, and Chuck Shneekloth.  Thank you to RRCA Program Coordinator Alyssa Evering for coordinating the selection process.

 

Road Runners Club of America

Road Runners Club of America Announces National Running Award Recipients

Contact Info

Jean Knaack
703-525-3890
execdir@rrca.org
http://www.rrca.org

Share This Article

Options

Submit Your Press Release

Get your news delivered to thousands of media contacts and industry insiders in the running, cycling and triathlon industries now.

Newsletter

Join ESW Today!

Join

Connect