Osborne, Poor take 16th annual XTERRA Germany crowns

August 21st, 2017

Osborne, Poor take 16th annual XTERRA Germany crowns

Sam Osborne from New Zealand and Brigitta Poor from Hungary captured the 16th annual XTERRA Germany Championship elite titles in Zittau on Saturday, August 19th. It’s the second win in as many weeks for Osborne and Poor, who took the wins at XTERRA Poland last week, and it is also the fifth major title of the season for both.

Sam Osborne from New Zealand and Brigitta Poor from Hungary captured the 16th annual XTERRA Germany Championship elite titles in Zittau on Saturday, August 19th.

It’s the second win in as many weeks for Osborne and Poor, who took the wins at XTERRA Poland last week, and it is also the fifth major title of the season for both.

XTERRA World Tour managing director Dave Nicholas was on-site to take in all the action and brings us this report…

There’s a habit forming here in Europe as Osborne and Poor won for the second straight week, this time in the Saxony mountains.  The forecast all week was doom and gloom.  They called for rain on Friday at 17:00 (5pm), and rain all day on Saturday.  It never came on Friday until about 23:00 (11pm) and it came hard.  At the venue a bunch of expo tents were ripped from the ground and tossed meters away.  But as quickly as the storm came – it went.  Race day morning was cool and cloudy but no rain.

The swim start here is a show.  The athletes are announced and walk to a blue line of plastic tiles laid in the sand.  Everyone toes the line until the gun goes off and it is a fabulous sight as 60+ pros head to the sea to splash and dive towards the first buoy.

The winners won it in a very similar fashion to last week.

“I knew if I was with the fast guys at the top of the mountain I could rest a bit on the way down,” grinned the Kiwi, Osborne. “We all worked together and everyone pulled so we came into T2 and it became a running race.”

Brigitta after the race was, well, typical Brigitta.

“Oh, my swim was not so good and then I got on the bike and could hardly go,” she said as she looked to the sky.  “On the run, I was flat but after a few K it felt better.”

This was said by a woman who won by nearly six-minutes, turned in the 2nd fastest swim, the fastest bike and the 3rd fastest run.  In second was series leader Helena Erbenova-Karaskova, who was a bit more jubilant about her performance.

“My swim was good, I liked it, but I just could not make time on the bike or the run.   I felt good but the high performance was not there,” she said.

Carina Wasle had a very tidy 3rd place.  She did not like her swim and felt her power was down on the bike.  “I really liked the run and I felt fast.  Last week my run was not so good, today it was great.  I have to put all 3 together soon,” she smiled with that cute little turn of her head.  “I am really happy with 3rd today.”

Elite Women
Pos Name/Nat Time Points
1 Brigitta Poor, HUN 03:00:56 100
2 Helena Karaskova-Erbenova, CZE 03:06:51 90
3 Carina Wasle, AUT  03:08:11 82
4 Elizabeth Orchard, NZL 03:11:18 75
5 Diane Lee, UK 03:24:36 69
6 Daria Rogozina, RUS 03:24:43 63
7 Louise Fox, GBR 03:25:00 58
8 Isabelle Ferrer, FRA 03:25:39 53
9 Leicester Johandri, RSA 03:27:56 49

In the men’s race it was a great fight the entire day, until Osborne decided to literally run away with the race.  At the 12K mark on what is known as the Hochwald Aussichtsturm – the high woods observation tower- the fight was on.  Osborne led with Jens Roth and Roger Serrano right on his heels.  Just a handful of seconds later came Arthur Serrieres, Bradley Weiss and OMG, is that Pavel Andreev.  We knew the Russian was fast, he won in Finland and had a nice 5th in Poland but none of us expected him to be challenging the lead group this quick.  The Russian had improved his swim enough to catch and hang with the leaders.

No one had seen Xavier Dafflon until this morning at transition.  Dafflon is the big surprise of this year winning in Italy and showing considerable strength in Belgium and France.  This man can power a bike like nobody currently on the tour.  Yes, in the races they went head-to-head, Dafflon had faster bike times than “The Boss” Ruben Ruzafa.  Dafflon lost over 7-minutes coming out of the water to Osborne, Serrano and Roth but by the top of the Hochwald he was back just under 4-minutes.

“I was very happy with my swim and the bike was going fast.  After the climb, I was flying coming down the hills and got a flat tire,” he said.  “In mountain biking we say a flat tire is your fault and I know exactly what I did wrong.”

At the final, rocky downhill Dafflon was missing and we knew something had gone wrong.  Also, MIA was the Spaniard Serrano who had picked up a stick somewhere that got caught inside and broke his rear derailleur.

It was simply wonderful watching these top five guys swarm down a rocky, gnarly descent that hundreds of age groupers simply walk down.  The surprise at that point was young Arthur Serrieres in the lead and Pavel in 2nd.  Then came Sam in 3rd, Bradley in 4th, and Jens Roth in 5th.  Not far back was the other young Frenchmen Maxim Chane and Francois Carloni.

“We were all in a pack coming into T2 and I just took off as fast as I could,” said Osborne.  “The ITU boys would have been proud of my first 2K’s.  Out of sight, out of mind.”

As fast as Serrieres can run, he was still almost a minute slower than Sam and that’s how they finished.  Pavel came onto the run in 3rd but Weiss hunted him down and finished less than a minute back of Arthur for 3rd, Pavel had a fabulous 4th and Roth rounded out the top five and was also the first in the German cross triathlon championship category.  Rui Delores (POR) ran himself up into 6th and will have a great shot to finish 5th in the European series.

Elite Men
Pos Name/Nat Time Points
1 Sam Osborne, NZL 02:36:57 100
2 Arthur Serrieres , FRA 02:37:52 90
3 Bradley Weiss, RSA 02:38:44 82
4 Pavel Andreev, RUS 02:39:53 75
5 Jens Roth, GER 02:42:56 69
6 Rui Dolores, POR 02:43:12 63
7 Maxim Chane, FRA 02:43:44 58
8 Jan Kubicek, CZE 02:44:55 53
9 Peter Lehmann, GER 02:45:10 49
10 Francois Carloni, FRA 02:45:40 45

It is such a pleasure to make our annual visit to Zittau and Olbersdorf.  The race is a classic with one big loop on both the bike and run.  It is difficult and challenging, but achievable.  The city and villages are picture-perfect postcard places with great restaurants, dozens of hotels and guest homes and super friendly people.  Speaking a bit of German won’t hurt, but smiles and hand gestures can get almost anything done.  Benno Schwager and his team have a huge, impressive setup with live TV from around the course shown under the BIG canopy, bands Friday and Saturday nights and everything in the race venue from pizza to ice cream and never forget those fabulous German brats.  To wash it all away are three beer stands with dark, light and non-alcoholic options for you to choose from.  From opening ceremony to awards, this is simply a superlative event.

And it didn’t rain.  Not a drop.

ALL-TIME XTERRA GERMANY ELITE CHAMPIONS

Year Location Men’s Women’s
2017 Zittau Sam Osborne Brigitta Poor
2016 Zittau Ruben Ruzafa Michelle Flipo
2015 Zittau Ben Allen Helena Erbenova
2014 Zittau Ruben Ruzafa Kathrin Mueller
2013 Zittau Ruben Ruzafa Jacqui Slack
2012 Zittau Asa Shaw Helena Erbenova
2011 Zittau Olivier Marceau Marion Lorblanchet
2010 Zittau Cancelled due to flooding
2009 Zittau Franky Batelier Renata Bucher
2008 Zittau Ronny Dietz Renata Bucher
2007 Titisee Franky Batelier Carina Wasle
2006 Titisee Sebastian Kienle Carina Wasle
2005 Titisee Nicolas Lebrun Carina Wasle
2004 Titisee Olivier Marceau Katrin Helmcke
2003 Titisee Nicolas Lebrun Jamie Whitmore
2002 Titisee Ronny Dietz Ute Schaefer

RUZAFA, ERBENOVA REMAIN ATOP EURO TOUR STANDINGS

While Ruben is untouchable in first place, it is still up in the air behind him.  Francois Carloni added a bit to his 2nd overall total and now leads 3rd place Dafflon by 33-points. Osborne made a big move to 4th just 10-points out of the top three.  Rui’s finish keeps him in 5th, 35-points ahead of Chane.

For the women, Poor gained 10-points with the win but still needs 33 more points than her rival Erbenova at the finale in Denmark to take the series title.  Wasle is solid in 3rd and Maud Golsteyn has a good lead in 4th.  Morgane Riou, Nicole Waters and Louise Fox are all in the mix for 5th and Lizzie Orchard could spoil those women’s hopes with a big finish next week.

Next Up: XTERRA European Championship, September 2, Mons Klint, Denmark

2017 XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR ELITE POINTS STANDINGS

After 13 – 8.19           

Men               

Pl         Name, NAT   TOTAL

1          Ruben Ruzafa, ESP    565
2          Francois Carloni, FRA            418
3          Xavier Dafflon, SUI   385
4          Sam Osborne, NZL     375
5          Rui Dolores, POR       346
6          Maxim Chane, FRA    311
7          Arthur Serrieres , FRA            294
8          Yeray Luxem, BEL    293
9          Jens Roth, GER          291
10        Roger Serrano, ESP    270
11        Arthur Forissier, FRA 233
12        Oivind Bjerkseth, NOR          217
13        Peter Lehmann, GER  216
14        Bradley Weiss, RSA   213
15        Jan Kubicek, CZE       202
16        Pavel Andreev, RUS  201
17        Hannes Wolpert, GER            177
18        Xavier Jove Riart, ESP           171
19        Maximilian Sasserath, GER    159
20        Jan Pyott, SUI 145
21        Thomas Kerner, GER 127
23        Tomas Kubek, SVK    108
24        Pavel Jindra, CZE       105
22        Theo Dupras, FRA      101
25        Anthony Pannier, FRA           101
26        Doug Hall, GBR         97
27        Mark Hamersma, NED           94
28        Dominik Wychera, AUT         80
29        Julien Buffe, FRA      79
30        Tiago Maia, POR        79
31        Geert Lauryssen, BEL            75
32        Mattia De Paoli, ITA  74
33        Sylwester Swat, POL 71
34        Josiah Middauh, USA 69
35        Stephan Radeck, GER            64
36        Marcello Ugazio, ITA 63
37        Panu Lieto, FIN          61
38        Balint Mester, HUN   59
39        Llewellyn Holmes, GBR        58
40        Kris Coddens, BEL    56
41        Anders Bregnohj, DK 56
42        Tim Van Daele, BEL  52
43        Cedric Fleureton, FRA           51
44        Jörg Scheiderbauer, GER       51
45        Sebastian Neef, GER  51
46        Kristian Rod, NOR     51
47        Albert Soley, ESP       47
48        Pekka Nieminen, FIN 47
49        Clement Briere, FRA  45
50        Pau Botella Tarres, ESP          43
51        Samuli Heikkila, FIN  43
52        malte Plappert, GER   41
53        Jim Thijs, BEL            39
54        Jonne Tuomas Mustonen, FIN            39
55        Emil Stoynev, BUL    37
56        Francesco Masciarelli, ITA     36
57        Pierre Alain Nicole, FRA        36
58        Alejandro Salmeron Tenorio, ESP      30
59        Valentin Genewe, FRA          30
60        Guillaume Jeannin, FRA         30
61        Christophe Betard, FRA         27
62        Rafael Gomes, POR   27
63        Octavio Vicente, POR            25
64        Callum Hughes, GBR 23
65        Javier Oliver Vives, ESP         23
66        Markus Benesch, AUT           21
67        Zeus Gutierrez Ochoa, ESP    21
68        Morten Olesen, DEN  21

Pl         Name, NAT   TOTAL

1          Helena Karaskova-Erbenova, CZE     720
2          Brigitta Poor, HUN    687
3          Carina Wasle, AUT     460
4          Maud Golsteyn, NED 343
5          Morgane Riou, FRA   266
6          Nicole Walters, GBR  256
7          Louise Fox, GBR        243
8          Cecila Jessen, SWE     206
9          Elizabeth Orchard, NZL         198
10        Myriam Guillot-Boisset, FRA 165
11        Isabelle Klein, LUX    155
12        Isabelle Ferrer, FRA   153
13        Kristina Lapinova, SVK         139
14        Kathrin Mueller, GER 134
15        Angela Niklaus, SUI   129
16        Diane Lee, UK            116
25        Anna Pauline Sasserath, GER 116
17        Renata Bucher, SUI    104
18        Michelle Flipo, MEX  100
19        Laura Philipp, GER    100
20        Daria Rogozina, RUS 100
21        Rocío Espada, ESP     98
22        Ladina Buss, SUI       96
23        Jessica Roberts, GBR 84
24        Leicester Johandri, RSA         82
35        Lucie Materova, CZE 82
40        Sabina Rzepka, POL   81
26        Miriam Casillas Garcia, ESP   61
27        Sara Bonilla, ESP        61
28        Elina Honkavuori, FIN           61
29        Nicoline Sorensen, DK           61
30        Daz Parker, GBR        56
31        Genziana Cenni, ITA  56
32        Tanja Hultengren Larsson, NOR        56
33        Marika Wagner, SWE 51
34        Belinda Hadden, AUS           51
36        Aina Picas, ESP          47
37        Ine Couckuyt, BEL    47
38        Sheila Marques, POR  43
47        Maria Doring, GER    41
39        Anne-Sophie Marechal, BEL  36
41        Rebecca Kaltenmeier, GER    34
42        Mikaela Alicsandra Jonsson, RSA      34
48        Susi Pawel, GER        34
43        Lydia Hale, NZL        31
44        Marta Menditto, ITA  30
45        Daria Radczuk, POL  30
46        Sanne Van Paassen, NED       28

XTERRA Germany was the 13th of 14 races on the XTERRA European Tour where amateur athletes from around the world could qualify to race at the 22nd annual XTERRA World Championship in Maui on October 29.

Date Race Elite Winners or Location
25-Feb XTERRA South Africa Richard Murray / Flora Duffy
4-Mar XTERRA Motatapu Dougal Allan / Josie Wilcox
18-Mar XTERRA Saipan + Silver Sam Osborne / Carina Wasle
25-Mar XTERRA Argentina # Silver Gonzalo Tellechea / Suzie Snyder
1-Apr XTERRA Thailand + Silver Kieran McPherson / Renata Bucher
1-Apr XTERRA Chile # Silver Felipe Barraza / Barbara Riveros
2-Apr XTERRA Malta * Silver Roger Serrano / Brigitta Poor
8-Apr XTERRA New Zealand + Silver Sam Osborne / Jacqui Allen
9-Apr XTERRA Costa Rica # Silver Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder
16-Apr XTERRA La Reunion Ruben Ruzafa / Carina Wasle
23-Apr XTERRA Danao + GOLD Bradley Weiss / Carina Wasle
23-Apr XTERRA Cyprus * Silver Yeray Luxem / Brigitta Poor
29-Apr XTERRA Langkawi + GOLD Osborne,Allen,Weiss,McPherson/Wasle
30-Apr XTERRA Greece * Silver Ruben Ruzafa, Helena Erbenova
6-May XTERRA Tahiti + Silver Sam Osborne / Jacqui Allen
13-May XTERRA Brazil # Silver Felipe Moletta / Sabrina Gobbo
14-May XTERRA Spain * Silver Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova
20-May XTERRA Oak Mountain # GOLD Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder
27-May XTERRA Portugal * Silver Ruben Ruzafa / Brigitta Poor
10-Jun XTERRA Belgium * Silver Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova
17-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter ^ Karsten Madsen / Heather Pady
18-Jun XTERRA Finland * Silver Pavel Andreev / Louise Fox
24-Jun XTERRA Switzerland * GOLD Arthur Forissier / Michelle Flipo
2-Jul XTERRA France * GOLD Ruben Ruzafa / Laura Philipp
9-Jul XTERRA Victoria # Silver Karsten Madsen / Suzie Snyder
15-Jul XTERRA Beaver Creek # GOLD Josiah Middaugh / Lesley Paterson
30-Jul XTERRA Abruzzo * Silver Xavier Dafflon / Helena Karaskova
5-Aug XTERRA Mexico # GOLD Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder
5-Aug XTERRA Norway * Silver Ruben Ruzafa / Maud Golssteyn
13-Aug XTERRA Dominican Republic Josiah Middaugh / Morgane Riou
13-Aug XTERRA Poland * Silver Sam Osborne / Brigitta Poor
19-Aug XTERRA Germany Sam Osborne / Brigitta Poor
2-Sep XTERRA European Championship Mons Klint
16-Sep XTERRA Pan Am Championship Ogden, Utah, USA
29-Oct XTERRA World Championship Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii

 

XTERRA

Osborne, Poor take 16th annual XTERRA Germany crowns

Contact Info

Trey Garman
8087922603
trey@xterraplanet.com
www.xterraplanet.com

Share This Article

Options

Submit Your Press Release

Get your news delivered to thousands of media contacts and industry insiders in the running, cycling and triathlon industries now.

Newsletter

Join ESW Today!

Join

Connect